Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Wednesday 3 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1959
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
Naval Cadet Dayton A. Lewis landed in a field and run from burning F9F-8B Cougar jet after caught fire and lost power during approach.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 3 June 1959, p3