Accident Lockheed T-33B 141490?, Friday 24 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141490?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coronado, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA
Destination airport:NAS North Island, CA
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 200 yards from the end of the runway of NAS North Island after flame-out. Navy Lt (jg) Creed Sewell (23) killed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 26 July 1964, p1
https://it.findagrave.com/memorial/53641276/creed-arthur-sewell
Joe Baugher