Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Wednesday 24 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi NW of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
Made a successful crash-landing after engine failed at 800 ft. Instructor and student escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 24 July 1957, p1