Accident Sikorsky S-76D N761AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276482

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76D
Owner/operator:Arkansas Children's Hospital
Registration: N761AF
MSN: 761039
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:4747 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW210S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadley Regional Medical Center (64XS), Texarkana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (AR62)
Destination airport:Texarkana, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on approach to a hospital rooftop helipad that he had never landed at before. About 30 ft above ground level, he felt a 'thump' in the pedals; the helicopter vibrated, pitched forward, rolled left, then yawed right. The pilot landed the helicopter on the helipad. After the accident the pilot discovered that the tail rotor had contacted the building. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor, tail rotor drivetrain, and tail pylon. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance during landing on a rooftop helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA147
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=761AF
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/haa-s76d-heliport-tail-strike/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N761AF

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/170674-d2e6dea8384c393c962b567e836c5144193583cf/aircraft/N761AF/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2019 N761AF Arkansas Childrens Hospital 0 near Morrilton, Conway County, AK sub

Location

Media: