Accident Lockheed P-80A (TV-1) 33860, Friday 5 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A (TV-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33860
MSN: 080-2093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi SW of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet training plane dived straight down, crashed and burned six miles west of Sarita during night training flight. Marine Corps 2°Lt Stanton Harold Weiner (23).

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 6 February 1954, p1
AAIR (KSSP)