Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat , Monday 11 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SW of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after two Hellcat collided. Cadet James Hogue (23) was killed, Cadet G.W. Clanton (23) landed his damaged plane at the station.

Sources:

THe Daily News-Telegram 12 October 1954, p1