Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 (SF) N832US, Friday 11 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88 (SF)
Owner/operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N832US
MSN: 53259/1849
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Destination airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
USA Jet Airlines flight UJ832, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88(SF), was taxiing when flames were seen coming out of the no.2 (right) engine. The fire department extinguished the fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n832us#2b1a87d3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2023 N834US USA Jet Airlines 0 Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) sub
Heavy landing

Location