Accident Aero Commander 500A N6145X, Saturday 22 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 1969
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:Meeco Marinas Inc
Registration: N6145X
MSN: 500-A-921-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comanche Strip, near Ione, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockton Metropolitan Airport CA (SCK/KSCK) Stockton, CA
Destination airport:McCarran International Airport (LAS/KLAS) Las Vegas NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22.03.1969: failed to get airborne from take off run at Stockton, CA. Wrecked when pilot failed to abort take off run, and the aircraft collided with a dirt embankment at the end of the runway at Comanche Strip, near Ione, CA. One of the four persons on board (the pilot in command) was killed. Two of the three passengers were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=8188&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6145X
3. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/