Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N791SK, Friday 11 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:08:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N791SK
MSN: 10293
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight 5642, a CRJ-701ER, turned off the runway into the gravel after landing on runway 23 at Redmond Airport.
Post-flight inspection revealed gravel packed into the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2022 N791SK United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) non
Runway excursion

Location