Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE227, Tuesday 17 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when it struck stationary Hampden X2912 whilst taxying fast along the peritrack to the runway. X2912 was not displaying a tail light as the pilot was not aware that one was fitted, they were not standard equipment on OTU aircraft.
Pilot P/O RP Worthy and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs