This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 1942 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2912 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was severely damaged when it was struck whilst stationary on the peritrack by taxying Hampden AE227. The pilot of AE227 had not seen X2912 as it was not displaying a taillight at the time. Pilot Sgt JW Heard and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 