Incident Lockheed T-33A , Saturday 5 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Arizona desert -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Lt Col Edward Stockus (38) bailed out at 18,000ft after canopy flew off. He found in the desert next day. Capt Fred Moser was the pilot. Fate of the plane and pilot not reported.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 7 January 1957, p4