Accident Aero Commander 560 HI-200, Sunday 26 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1971
Time:14:45
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HI-200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Domingo-Punta Caucedo Int'l Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Punta Caucedo Int'l Airport (SDQ) (14:02)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practiced emergency situations. Passenger (22) recovered alive, but died in hospital 27 SEP, 10:05.

Note: Cessna 150 HI-127 damaged in a forced landing on Azua airstrip, 14 MAY 1970. Both occupants unhurt. Nose gear collapsed and aircraft tipped on its nose. Wheel of left main landing gear detached (El Caribe 16 MAY 1970, p6 (photo))

Sources:

El Caribe, 14-5-2011
https://issuu.com/elcaribe/docs/dn_20110514/19
Listín Diario 27 September 1971, p1+4/28 September 1971, p11