This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD Skyraider (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Buffin Bay, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Corpus Christi, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Skyraider collided and crashed. Both Cadets bailed out and were not seriously injured. Three collisions involving Navy planes in the Corpus Christi area within two weeks.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 23 SEP 1953, p1