Incident Orlan-10 , Monday 14 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dumitra -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A drone has been found by a man in his backyard in the village of Dumitra, close to the city of Bistrița in Transylvania, Romania.

Sources:

https://www.bistriteanul.ro/ddrona-suspecta-de-la-dumitra-gasita-de-un-fermier-ancheta-preluata-de-parchetul-curtii-de-apel-cluj/
https://www.bistriteanul.ro/drona-suspecta-cazuta-in-dumitra/
https://www.novinky.cz/valka-na-ukrajine/clanek/dalsi-dron-spadnul-na-uzemi-nato-rusky-pruzkumnik-havaroval-v-rumunsku-40390327
https://www.romaniatv.net/o-drona-militara-s-a-prabusit-in-bistrita-nasaud-aparatul-de-zbor-avea-insemne-rusesti_6325238.html

Media: