| Date: | Friday 11 March 2022 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97WG |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 363-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia Gorge Regional Airport (DLS/KDLS), The Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
| Destination airport: | The Dalles, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, as the tailwheel touched down, airplane veered to the right and ground looped. The left wing and aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA122
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N97WG Location