Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III PT-DUX, Monday 27 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1971
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Banco Real
Registration: PT-DUX
MSN: T-215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Congonhas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (19:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine caught fire and airplane engulved in flames seconds later. Pilot and co-pilot seriously injured. Passengers injured during evacuation.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 28 September 1971, p22