Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6719, Friday 30 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:'M' Flt 1 AACU RAF
Registration: N6719
MSN: 3992
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 800 yards North of Weybourne, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Holt, Blakeney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3992 (Gipsy Major #80920); Taken on charge as N6719 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.4.39. To 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 4.12.39. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss 27.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 13.12.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 15.4.41. Crashed 21.4.41 at Desford, Leicestershire; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast 25.4.41 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, to "M" Flight, 1 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit), RAF Langham, Holt, Blakeney, Norfolk 4.6.41.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the North Sea, 800 yards North of Weybourne, Norfolk 30.1.42, while flying low over the sea and executing tight turns. The accident was considered to result from the direct disobedience of an order by the Pilot. Both crew posted as "missing believed killed".

Crew of Tiger Moth N6719:
Pilot Officer John Michael Joyce-Clarke, RAF VR (Service Number 66588) - killed in active service 30.1.42
Pilot Officer John Douglas Bias Rowlands RAAF (Service Number 403005, aged 23) - killed in active service 30.1.42

The body of P/O Joyce-Clarke was apparently never found nor ever recovered, hence he is commemeorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The body of P/O Rowlands was recovered on 26.4.42 and he was buried with full military honours on 1.5.42, at St.Mary's Churchyard, Great Bircham, Norfolk

Struck off charge 10.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/1860: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082610
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802432/john-michael-joyce-clarke/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2763692/john-douglas-bias-rowlands/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
7. https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/rowlands-john-douglas-403005/
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=86029
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weybourne,_Norfolk