Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N 4R-ANA, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ANA
MSN: 7486
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tiruchirappalli International Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A bird got ingested into the right engine of flight UL13 while approaching the runway at Tiruchirappalli International Airport. The aircraft continued the approach and landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ul131#221ad726
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/trichy/srilankan-airlines-plane-suffers-bird-hit-while-approaching-trichy-airport/articleshow/71151853.cms