Other Jabiru J200 , Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Heck Field Airport (YHEC), Norwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being repaired and did not have wings attached at the time. The aircraft was positioned into the wind and towards a V drain about 30 metres away to conduct an engine start-up to circulate the engine oil with the intention to run at idle only. The pilot had used a checklist to ensure the aircraft was configured correctly for start, however the pilot may have knocked the throttle while entering the aircraft. When the starter button was activated, the engine fired instantly, went to 75% power, overrode the parking brake and proceeded into the V drain. Substantial damage to the aircraft nose wheel assembly and propeller was sustained as a result.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location