Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4952, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R4952
MSN: 82860
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82860 (Gipsy Major #82744) Taken on charge as R4952 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29.2.40. To 110 Squadron, RAF Wattisham, Suffolk 7.7.40. To 400 'City of Toronto' (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire 1.3.41.

[By early February 1940, 110 Squadron RCAF was ready to depart to the UK, travelling by rail to Halifax, Nova Scotia and then by steamship across the Atlantic on 15.2.40. The squadron was the first Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) unit to go overseas and they were given an official send-off, in Ottawa, by the Prime Minister, William Lyon Mackenzie King and the Minister of National Defence, Ian Alistair Mackenzie. A year later it was re-designated as No. 400 Army Co-Operation Squadron with effect from 1.3.41 in recognition of the fact it was the first squadron to deploy overseas]

Written off (destroyed) when cut in half after collision with Curtis Tomahawk AH747 at RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire 8.2.42. According to the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/12017 - see link #2): "Flight Lieutenant D G Morris (RCAF), Flight Lieutenant J M Ogilvie (RCAF), Captain M C Hawkins (Canadian Dental Corps): killed; Tomahawk AH747 and Tiger Moth P4952, 400 Squadron; mid air collision at RAF Odiham, 8 February 1942

Crew of Tiger Moth R4952:
Flight Lieutenant James Manson Ogilvie RCAF (Pilot, Service Number C/1207, aged 20) - killed on active service 8.2.42
Captain Morgan Charles Hawkins (Passenger, Canadian Army Dental Corps, aged 27) - killed on active service 8.2.42

Crew of Curtiss Tomahawk AH747:
Flight Lieutenant Douglas Granville Morris RCAF (Pilot, Service Number C/1190, aged 25) - killed on active service 8.2.42

All three crew fatalities were buried or commenorated at Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey.

Tiger Moth R4952 was Struck off charge 13.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12017: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082767
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667975/james-manson-ogilvie/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667019/morgan-charles-hawkins/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667862/douglas-granville-morris/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4952
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5651-8-Feb-1942&p=32159#post32159
10. https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=554&start=10
11. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_02-3.htm
12. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/middleton-to-morris/
13. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
14. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/400_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._110_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_the_Second_World_War
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Second_World_War