Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9492, Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9492
MSN: 82519
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Severn, Pixham Ferry, Callow End, 3 miles South of Worcester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82519 (Gipsy Major #82533); Taken on charge as N9492 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 13.2.40. To RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 14.9.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 14.11.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 16.11.40; to RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 9.41.

Written off when hit HT cables in bad visibility and crashed into the River Severn near Pixham Ferry, Callow End, 3 miles South of Worcester 13.3.42. Both crew - Pilot Officer F H Kirston and Flight Lieutenant P Burnhill - survived but injured

Struck off charge 21.3.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Callow End is a constituent village of the civil parish of Powick in the Malvern Hills District of Worcestershire, England. It is located on the B4424 road about 1 mile (1.6 km) to the south of its junction with the main A449 Malvern to Worcester road. Pixham Ferry, the crash location is approximately 1/2 mile away.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12677: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083427
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9492
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1942.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callow_End