Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7092, Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7092
MSN: 83477
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longwick, 1 mile North West of Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83477; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7092 at 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 2.7.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 19.7.40; moved with unit to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.6.41.

Written off when hit HT cables and crashed near Longwick, 1 mile North West of Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire 13.3.42. Both crew - Lieutenant J A Edwards (Kings Own Scottish Borderers) and Pilot Officer A Hannay - survived but were injured

Struck off charge 18.3.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Longwick is a village in Wycombe district about 1 1⁄4 miles northwest of Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire on the A4129 road. With Ilmer, Owlswick, Meadle and Horsenden, it forms the civil parish of Longwick-cum-Ilmer which was created in 1934.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain. 1997 p.57)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12671: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083421
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7092
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longwick