Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6932, Sunday 8 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6932
MSN: 82176
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charmy Down, 3 miles NNE of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charmy Down, Bath, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82176 (Gipsy Major #81108); Taken on charge as N6932 by 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 13.7.39; moved with squadron to RAF Acklington, Northumberland 8.39. To 242 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 20.11.39. To 141 Squadron, RAF Grangemouth 11.4.40. To 87 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 27.6.40; moved with squadron to RAF Exeter, Devon 7.40; thence to RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 11.40; RAF Charmy Down, Bath, Somerset 12.40; back to RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 8.41; and then back to RAF Charmy Down, Bath Somerset 1.42.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when stalled and spun into the ground on take-off at RAF Charmy Down, 3 miles North North-East of Bath, Somerset 8.3.42. Both crew - Flight Sergeant J B Harding and Sergeant L Alexander - survived but were injured

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 31.3.42

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12538: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083288
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6932
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Charmy_Down#Royal_Air_Force_use

Media:

RAF Charmy Down in 1943: Charmydown-20oct1943