This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 (P) EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R4919 |
| MSN: | 82842 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Annesley Park, near Annesley, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82842 (Gipsy Major #82724); Taken on charge as R4919 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.2.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.9.40. Crashed 3.11.40 at Hatfield; pilot -Leading Aircraftman V D Croft - survived but was injured, Airframe recovered by (and to) 54 MU RAF Teversham, Cambridge 4.11.40. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 10.11.40; to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 16.1.41 after repairs completed. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridegshire 12.6.41; moved with unit to RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire in 7.41.
Written off when crashed into trees at Annesley Park, near Annesley, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire 13.2.42. Aircraft reportedly stalled while undertaking a forced landing. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman J Korolu (Polish National) - survived but was injured
Struck off charge 23.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Annesley is a village and civil parish in the Ashfield district, in Nottinghamshire, England, located between Hucknall and Kirkby-in-Ashfield.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Crash 13.2.42: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12136:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082886 3. Crash 3.11.40: National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR81/4075:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688173 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R4919 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annesley_Hall,_Nottinghamshire#20th_and_21st_century 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annesley 