Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Thursday 4 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1955
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi SW of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-27
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "twin-engine Navy plane" from Kingsville crashed. Two flight instructors killed. Lt Cmdr Carlo J. Palermo (32) and Lt (jg) Edward Supancic (28).

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 5 August 1955, p2