Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat , Thursday 5 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Mexico after engine failure ten miles from the north tip of Padre Island. Marine pilot Lt Hal Vincent (25) rescued from rubber life raft.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 5 March 1953, p6