Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TG-TAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276538

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: TG-TAH
MSN: 34-7970145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II suffered a runway excursion and a nose gear collapse after landing at San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Ex N34EJ

Sources:

https://www.elpais.hn/2022/03/15/se-accidenta-aeronave-con-ruta-guatemala-san-pedro-sula/
https://www.latribuna.hn/2022/03/15/aeropuerto-villeda-morales-cerrado-temporalmente-por-accidente-de-aeronave/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca-II/6694357/L (photo)

Media: