Incident Boeing 737-9F2ER (WL) TC-JYI, Tuesday 15 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9F2ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JYI
MSN: 40985/4176
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2111, a Boeing 737-9F2, returned to land at Ankara Esenboğa Airport after stopping the climb at 26000 feet.
A passenger reported observing what looked like a small flame out of the top of the flap track fairing behind the no.1 engine.

Sources:

Video :
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kanatta-alev-var-thy-ankara-istanbul-ucagi-geri-dondu/

Location

Media: