Accident Leonardo M-346LFFA Master CSX55268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276542

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2022
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Leonardo M-346LFFA Master
Owner/operator:Leonardo
Registration: CSX55268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Legnone, Lecco, Pagnona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varese-Venegono Airport (QVA/LILN)
Destination airport:Varese-Venegono Airport (QVA/LILN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Leonardo M-346LFFA Master (destined for Turkmenistan Air Force as 06 Blue), callsign "Prova 3", that took off from Varese-Venegono Airport (LILN), crashed into Monte Legnone, near Lake Como, Lecco, Pagnona.
Both pilots ejected, one injured, the other died.

The dead pilot was a British national and former RAF jet pilot David Ashley.

Leonardo stated: The aircraft involved in the accident was an M-346 flown by a crew of two made of a Leonardo test pilot and an outsourced instructor pilot. Unfortunately, the instructor pilot, who belonged to an external company, died in the accident. The aircraft took to the air from Leonardo’s Venegono Superiore site (Varese – Italy) at 11:00AM following the technical checks prior to flight authorization, completed shortly ahead of take-off and performed in full compliance with the inspection plan authorized by the relevant aviation authorities.
The flight plan included trials aimed at demonstrating specific capabilities which had already been tested during several flights already carried out in the past."

Sources:

https://www.leccotoday.it/cronaca/aereo-legnone-schianto.html
https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/lombardia/22_marzo_16/jet-militare-precipita-monti-lecchese-l-incendio-volo-poi-schianto-de6e8ec4-a51c-11ec-8f73-d81a6d7583fb.shtml
https://primalecco.it/cronaca/aereo-militare-precipita-sul-legnone-maxi-mobilitazione-dei-soccorsi/
https://www.varesenews.it/2022/03/incidente-aereo-sul-monte-legnone-provincia-lecco/1439011/
https://www.leonardo.com/en/press-release-detail/-/detail/16-03-2022-communication-aircraft-accident-colico-como
https://www.leonardo.com/en/press-release-detail/-/detail/16-03-2022-march-16th-2022-
communication-n2-aircraft-accident-colico-como-northern-italy?f=%2Fpress-release-detail
https://www.ansa.it/english/news/2022/03/16/military-jet-crashes-near-lecco-1-pilot-dead-other-serious_8438f477-6e7b-43d3-baad-2ed65d0a895e.html
https://theaviationist.com/2022/03/16/m-346-crash-in-italy/

https://scramble.nl/images/news/2022/march/Turkmen_M346.jpg (photo)

https://www.ilgiorno.it/lecco/cronaca/jet-militare-legnone-schianto-lpuc3fmd