Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-5118, Thursday 13 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toul-Rosières BA 136, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt William D. Curry bailed out from hit jet fighter in a snow storm over western Europe.

Sources:

Sweetwater Reporter 17 JAN 1955, p1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5501.html