This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1942 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 125255 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km N of Le Bourget Airfield, Val-d'Oise 95 -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paris – Le Bourget airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine fire following takeoff. Parachute jump at too low an altitude (100-150 metres). The pilot died near Bonneuil-en-France:
Leutnant Fritz Maly / born Friedrichsgrätz in Oppeln (modern Poland)
The II./JG 2 was converting on the Fw 190 at this time.
Sources:
Wood, JG2 Loss-List page 15; VDK
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps