Accident North American T-28A Trojan 51-3670 , Friday 10 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-3670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auxiliary Field
Narrative:
Undershot runway while practicing landing, rolled over and caught fire. Student pilot from Webb AFB, TX.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 11 July 1953, p2