Accident MiG-21F-13 519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276572

Date:Thursday 11 April 1985
Time:74:0119
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:26 RAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE of Samokov -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base
Destination airport:Graf Ignatievo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During reconnaissance training mission from Graf Ignatievo Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 26 RAP crashed NE of Samokov.
Lt Evgeni Mladenov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-1-538732-36-godini-ot-gibelta-na-l-t-evgeni-mladenov-ot-26-rap.html