Incident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 C-GCRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276575

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: C-GCRN
MSN: 11051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Landing and Impact Research Facility, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28, carrying a fake registration "C-RASH", was dropped at the Landing and Impact Research Facility in Hampton, Virginia for a crash test. It was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.nasa.gov/langley/fokker-f28-crash-test-nasa
http://airnieuws.nl/fokker/020/index.html

Media: