Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N791SK, Sunday 13 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:22:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N791SK
MSN: 10293
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
SkyWest 2930, a CRJ-701ER scheduled to fly from Redmond, OR as a repositioning flight, experienced a mishap when the nose landing gear failed to raise after take off. The crew diverted back to Redmond.

Upon landing and returning to the gate, it was found the nose gear downlock pin, which is used to prevent the gear from accidentally raising during maintenance, was found in position inside the nose gear well without its red "remove before flight" streamer attached.

Less than 48 hours previously, this same aircraft experienced a runway excursion by turning off into the gravel after landing on Runway 23 in Redmond, requiring the landing gear be checked out by maintenance personnel.

Sources:

Self

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW2930/history/20220313/2100Z/KRDM/KDEN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2022 N791SK United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) unk

Location