Accident Aero Commander 685 RP-C5230, Thursday 17 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:c. 06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Sentinel Logistic Air Management
Registration: RP-C5230
MSN: 12055
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iba, Zambales -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Iba Community Airport
Destination airport:Iba Community Airport
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aero Commander 685 landed 500 meters from the shoreline at Purok 3, Barangay Sto. Rosario, Iba, Zambales, while conducting a test flight.
All occupants were rescued by the Philippine Coast Guard and the aircraft submerged.

Primary Cause Factor
a. Low engine power caused by the absence of fuel pressure supplied to the engine-driven fuel pump for vapor suppression.

• 