This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 03:14 |
| Type: | Unmarked light aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Palmar Sur, Osa, Puntarenas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An unmarked light aircraft, transporting drugs, crashed under unknown circumstances at an illegal airstrip near Palma Sur, Osa, Puntarenas.
Both occupants died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by fire
Sources:
https://columbia.co.cr/aeronave-siniestrada-en-palmar-sur-no-tenia-plan-de-vuelo-reportado/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=aeronave-siniestrada-en-palmar-sur-no-tenia-plan-de-vuelo-reportado https://www.monumental.co.cr/2022/03/17/accidente-de-avioneta-en-palmar-sur-de-osa-dejo-dos-fallecidos-esta-madrugada/ https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/un-hombre-y-una-mujer-mueren-al-quemarse-avioneta/NATPBYAAXRA4BGLEOTK3FDLGGA/story/ https://columbia.co.cr/dos-fallecidos-por-caida-de-avioneta-en-palmar-sur/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=dos-fallecidos-por-caida-de-avioneta-en-palmar-sur https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/dos-personas-calcinadas-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-en-palmar-sur_307533 https://elguardian.cr/avioneta-siniestrada-con-2-abordo-en-la-zona-sur/ 