Other Boeing 727-251 N280US, Wednesday 14 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: N280US
MSN: 21159/1179
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 727 for Aeropostal was parked when the 727 rolled next to some Shorts SC.7 Skyvans and a Cessna 310. The Shorts SC.7 Skyvans were destroyed and the Cessna was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Scramble 238 (p. 39)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1990 N280US Northwest Airlines 0 over Madison, Florida sub
4 January 1990 N2280 Northwest Airlines 0 Madison, FL min