| Date: | Thursday 27 May 2021 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CX-BUP-R |
| MSN: | 1627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guabiyú -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the aircraft suffered an engine shutdown. Upon landing on an unprepared field, it passed over a wire fence and stalled due to low speed, impacting the ground.
The pilot evacuated unharmed, by his own means, from the aircraft.
Probable Cause:
Engine stoppage due to lack of fuel.
Contributing factors:
Failure to perform the corresponding fuel stock control on board prior to flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DINACIA