Accident Rans S-6ES-582 Coyote II EC-CO3, Thursday 10 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES-582 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-CO3
MSN: S-6A-135
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petra-Pep Mercader (LEPT) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEPT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 07 of the Petra-Pep Mercader-Palma Airfield (LEPT) on the island of Palma de Mallorca, the aircraft suffered an engine shutdown that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in a field located in the extension of the runway axis, causing significant damage to the landing gear.
The pilot and his companion were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-003_2022