Accident Aero Commander 500A N140X, Friday 2 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N140X
MSN: 500-A-1268-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Safford, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no witnesses to steep nose down impact.Misc-loss of control in mtn terrain for undet reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB