Accident Cessna 421A Golden Eagle YV-314P, Thursday 4 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1980
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-314P
MSN: 421A0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarate, Loures, Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lisbon-Portela Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Porto Intl. Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Portuguese Prime Minister Sá Carneiro (46), staff and the minister of defence Amaro da Costa were killed when the Cessna 421 crashed into a building in Camarate, Loures, shortly after takeoff.

In 2002 a Commission reviewed the accident and concluded the crash was caused by the combination of the inadvertent shutdown of the left engine, with improper use of flaps in the take-off, non-feathering of the left engine propeller and centre of gravity of the plane off limits.

After the first investigation (March 1981) was concluded, there were rumours that the accident was caused by a deliberate attack. The 2002 Commission, having analysed the data available, and on the basis of the opinions of the experts involved in the various investigations carried out in the meantime, does not consider that that traces and conclusive evidence of an attack have been found.
This position coincides with the conclusions of the Court of Loures and the Court of Justice. Lisbon Court of Appeal.
The inhibition of the pilot would not lead to the stopping of the left engine and the plane, maintaining take-off power in both engines, would develop acceleration and speed greater than those seen. Under these circumstances, the result of the crashes would present completely different characteristics.
It should be noted:
- the negligence of those responsible for planning and safety in the air transport of important figures of State, in an aircraft of foreign registration whose maintenance status was not previously maintained rated;
- the lack of rigour of pilots in flight preparation and analysis of the deficiencies, while maintaining the decision to carry it out in a proper manner technically inadvisable, which can only be explained by fatigue, and psychic stress accumulated.

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/document/23694212/Relat-F3rio-Camarate
Diario de Lisboa 5 December 1980, p1 ff