Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 EC-JOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276601

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-JOV
MSN: C0022
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion during the landing roll at the aerodrome of Axarquia.
The aircraft bounced several times on the runway and went off the runway, impacting with a fence that limits the field and stopping in a field next to the runway.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and wings. The pilot was unhurt.

Causes/contributing factors:
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was an incorrect execution of the landing maneuver aggravated by applying maximum power when the aircraft was taxiing, which resulted in loss of directional control, subsequently plunging into a dry riverbed adjacent to the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-012-2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jov#2b1c704f