Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain 5H-TAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27661

Date:Friday 5 December 1980
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Tanzania Aviation
Registration: 5H-TAL
MSN: 31-7652016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kambala Village, Mvomero Division, Morogoro -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dodoma Airport, Dodoma, Tanzania (DOD/HTDO)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport, Dar es Salaam (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a flat marshy plain at Kambala Village, Mvomero Division, Morogoro, while en route from Dodoma to Dar es Salaam in poor weather (thunderstorms). All ten persons on board (pilot and nine passengers) were killed. Aircraft is believed to have broken up in flight during a thunderstorm. One source states that the aircraft was on a "humanitarian" mission, flying in medical personnel and supplies.

Cause:
The accident was caused by midair disintegration owing to structure overload caused by diving speed in excess of the structural design limits. The rest of the fuselage and the remaining part of the empennage then floated downwards as the occupants were flung out of the cabin, some with the seats and seat rails.

Judging by the nature of the light ground impact damage to the various wreckage parts, it was concluded that the midair disintegration took place at approximately 4,000 feet above ground level and as supported by medical reports, the 8 occupants including the pilot, who was found strapped in his seat, were flung out of the cabin at a lower altitude. Two occupants were found trapped in the main wreckage. The engines, however, owing to their mass, had sufficient inertia to project themselves a longer distance than the rest of the wreckage and settled on location which confirmed the direction of flight, as well as the manner and the sequence in which they disintegrated from the aircraft.