This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 June 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-8T Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USMC MARS-.. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into about 25 feet of water of the Japan's inland sea after abandoned due to flame-out at about 900ft. Marine Major Paul B. Montague and Navy Lt Alfred L. Hall from a Marine Repair Squadron ejected safely and picked up by carrier Bennington.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 29 June 1962, p1