This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short spherical balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-FAAI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etaples, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Competing in 14th Coupe Aeronautique Gordon Bennett. Balloon named "Elsie", crewed by T. Johnston and F M McDougall. Departed Brussels on June 7, and was heading towards the English Channel when the crew decided to land before heading out over water. They landed on a railway track at Etaples, Pas-de-Calais, and managed to get clear shortly before a train ran into the balloon, wrecking it.
Sources:
1. Star (Christchurch, NZ), 23 July 1925
2. Wonders of World Aviation magazine No 29, 1938
3.
https://www.fai.org/page/gb-1925 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-F.html 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/lighterthanairregister.pdf 