Incident Icon A5 N288PJ, Wednesday 16 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2022
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288PJ
MSN: 00034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Lake LBJ, Granite Shoals, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley Williams Airport, Kingsland, TX (44TE)
Destination airport:Lake LBJ, Granite Shoals, TX
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained damage subsequent to the gear down landing to the waters of the Colorado River on Lake LBJ, Granite Shoals, Texas.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dailytrib.com/2022/03/17/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-lbj-no-injuries-reported/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=288PJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288PJ

Media: