This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster I |
| Owner/operator: | 626 Sqn |
| Registration: | LM290 |
| MSN: | UM-W2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Menin, West Flanders - kloosterhoek Lauwe -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | Bochum |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Wickenby at 17:26.
Crashed near Menin in the Belgian province of West-Vlaanderen and on the border with France and NNW from the town of Tourcoing.
Fg Off Cook awarded DFC whilst with 626 Squadron. Gazetted 20 February 1945
Recommendation
Flying Officer Cook, a Canadian, has now completed 26 operational sorties against the enemy, including such important targets as Kiel, Essen and Duisburg. Under a calm and quiet manner (he) has a fine offensive spirit which has been an inspiration to his crew. By setting his mind and energies on the task in hand, and with complete disregard for his own safety, he has pressed home each attack with determination. His personal example to his crew has welded them into a fine aggressive team and his skilful pilotage has given them a strong confidence at all times. I recommend, in recognition of his powers of leadership and for his fine record and devotion to duty, that Flying Officer Cook be rewarded by the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.”
Citation
This officer has completed numerous operations against the enemy in the course of which he invariably
displayed the utmost fortitude, courage and devotion to duty.
The crew were buried on 8 November 1944
Crew
Pilot: J/86874 Fg Off Walter le Roy Cook DFC RCAF - Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Flight Engineer: 1177605 Sgt Douglas Whitehead Garside -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Navigator: J/92698 Plt Off Henry Sulz RCAF -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Bomb Aimer: R/150910 Flt Sgt Kenneth Corbett McCormick RCAF -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Wireless Operator: 1391433 Sgt Leonard Alfred Rolfe -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB
Collective Grave 15-19.
Air Gunner: 1500300 Sgt John Fulton -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Air Gunner: R/210602 Flt Sgt Eric Smith RCAF -Kortrijk (St. Jan) Communal Cemetery Row BB Collective Grave 15-19.
Sources:
CWGC
London Gazette