Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VP-KHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27662

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Airwork East Africa
Registration: VP-KHT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Arusha -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mombasa, Tanganikya
Destination airport:Nairobi, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VP-KHT Avro 652A Anson I ex-RAF EG239*. Civil registered as G-AKMV 27.11.47. UK Registration cancelled 27.7.50 as "re-registered in Kenya as VP-KHT"

Written off when crashed 20.7.51 at Arusha, Tanzania. Pilot killed.

Kenyan registration VP-KHT cancelled 27.1.53 as "sold to Aden Airways and subsequently reduced to produce". Reportedly re-registered to Aden Airways in January 1953 as VR-AAI, but not taken up (presumed scrapped instead as above)

NOTE: Most sources give the date of the crash as 1.8.51 - but that may be the date that it was reported, and that 20.7.51 was the actual date of the crash. The previous identity of this aircraft is qouted as "EG239" on the Air Ministry Aircraft Registration document. Other published sources give the previous identity as either "L7939" or "MG292".

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air britain, 1988 p.302)
2. Airwork: A HistoryBy Keith McCloskey
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKMV.pdf
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20120710032718/http://aeroclubea.com/newsletter09/Aero-club-news-issue09-09-oct.pdf
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf